"Whipper" Billy Watson


Whipper" Billy Watson
Real Name:
William Potts

One of the legends of the sport, "Whipper" Billy Watson (real name William Potts) began his career by traveling from his native Canada to England where he was very highly regarded. Known for his legendary Irish Whip, Watson held the British Empire title throughout the 1940s and 1950s.

In 1947 Watson captured the coveted NWA Heavyweight Title, defending it until he was defeated by the Legendary Lou Thesz. Over the course of his career Watson would hold several other titles including the Canadian Open Tag Team Title and Pacific Coast Tag Team titles.

Watson died in 1990 at age 75.

For more biographical information on Whipper Watson,
check out the Ring Chronicle Hall of Fame
Tribute to Whipper Watson

Search Google for more info on Whipper Watson

Google


 

Site designed by Adscape International - Copyright © 1996 - 2006