Dawn Marie


Dawn Marie
Real Name: Dawn Marie Psaltis

Stats: 5' 7" 120 lbs.
Born: November 3, 1970

A relative unknown a few short years ago, Dawn Marie has become one of the most popular valets in all of professional wrestling. Combining a ditsy demeanor with a hair-trigger temper, she has charmed the socks off of the most ardent critics and has become one of the most compelling figures in Extreme Championship Wrestling.

Dawn Marie worked as the valet for fan favorites in several independent east coast promotions including Maryland Championship Wrestling and Mid-Eastern Wrestling Federation. Her popularity created an underground following as many anticipated an impending entrance into one of the big promotions - they would not be disappointed.

In 1998, Tammy Lynn Sytch (formerly known as Sunny), one of the most famous female personalities in the history of professional wrestling entered Extreme Championship Wrestling, accompanying her boyfriend wrestler Chris Candido. Not long afterwards, Dawn Marie arrived on the scene as her counterpart in the guise of Tammy Lynn Bytch. Her gimmick seemed to be to mock opposing wrestlers by imitating their valets. In addition to imitating Sytch, she also began calling herself Beulah McGillicutty when her wrestler, Lance Storm, feuded with Tommy Dreamer. Beulah was the name of Dreamer's former valet and the stunt was intended to psyche him out and distract him from his game plan.

Throughout 1999 and 2000, Dawn Marie accompanied Storm and his tag team partner, Justin Credible, as the Impact Players ruled the ECW tag team ranks. Always at the ready to intervene whenever necessary to protect the belts, Dawn Marie became more and more physical in the matches and often challenged other female valets, managers and wrestlers to take off their shoes and engage in a catfight to the delight of the fans.

In a short period of time, Dawn Marie has developed a following that promises to grow and grow until she becomes the top woman in the sport.


Search Google for more info on Dawn Marie

Google


 

Site designed by Adscape International - Copyright © 1996 - 2006